Varsity Cross Country Team huddling with arms around each other

Volleyball Varsity 2016

 

Varsity Head Volleyball Coach: Karen Van Assen

Email: Vanassenk@queenofpeacehs.org

Varsity Assistant Volleyball Coach: Michelle Balducci

Email: balduccim@queenofpeacehs.org

TEAM ROSTER

Record: 15-22

GCAC: 5-0

DATE

DAY

HOME/AWAY

TIME

OPPONENT

WIN/LOSS

SCORE

8/23/16

TUES

HOME

6:30PM

        EVERGREEN PARK HIGH SCHOOL

W

14-25, 25-18, 25-19

8/25/16

THURS

AWAY

5:30PM

ANDREW HIGH SCHOOL

L

4-25, 18-25

8/26/16 FRI AWAY 4:30PM

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN TOURNEY

Schaumburg Christian

L 12-25, 16-25

8/26/16

FRI AWAY 4:30PM

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN TOURNEY

Bishop Noll

L 19-25, 12-25

8/27/16

SAT

AWAY 8:00AM

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN TOURNEY

Crete Monee

L 19-25, 23-25

8/27/16

SAT AWAY 8:00AM

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN TOURNEY

Illiana Christian

L 10-25, 19-25

8/27/16

SAT

AWAY

8:00AM

CHICAGO CHRISTIAN TOURNEY

Reavis

W

22-25, 25-13 

8/29/16

MON

HOME

6:30PM

RICHARDS HIGH SCHOOL

L 9-25, 18-25

8/30/16

TUES

AWAY

5:30PM

STAGG HIGH SCHOOL

L

17-25, 14-25

9/8/16

THURS

HOME

6:00PM

DE LA SALLE HIGH SCHOOL

L

16-25, 22-25

9/10/16

SAT

AWAY

8:00AM

RICH SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL

Rich Central High School

 

L

26-27, 25-22, 10-15

9/10/16

SAT AWAY 8:00AM

RICH SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL

St. Francis De Sales

W 25-4, 25-2
9/10/16 SAT AWAY 8:00AM

RICH SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL INVITATIONAL

Kennedy High School

L 19-25, 13-25
9/12/16 MON AWAY 5:30PM

MORGAN PARK ACADEMY

W  25-6, 25-11
9/17/16 SAT AWAY 8:30AM

ST. VIATOR  TOURNAMENT

Rolling Meadows

L 13-25, 21-25

9/17/16

SAT AWAY 8:30AM

ST. VIATOR TOURNAMENT

Glenbard North

L 11-25, 18-25
9/17/16 SAT AWAY 8:30AM

ST. VIATOR TOURNAMENT

East Aurora

W 25-11, 25-7
9/17/16 SAT AWAY 8:30AM

ST. VIATOR TOURNAMENT

Fenwick

L 11-25, 25-22, 11-25
9/17/16 SAT AWAY 8:30AM

ST. VIATOR TOURNAMENT

Elkgrove Village

L 18-25, 13-25

9/20/16

TUES

AWAY

6:30PM

ST. JOSEPH HIGH SCHOOL 

W 25-20, 25-21

9/26/16

MON

AWAY

6:00PM

OAK LAWN HIGH SCHOOL

L 12-25, 21-25

10/03/16

MON

AWAY

5:00PM

ST. BENEDICT HIGH SCHOOL

W 25-15, 26-25

10/06/16

THURS

AWAY

6:00PM

HOLY TRINITY HIGH SCHOOL

W 25-12, 25-18

10/11/16

TUES

HOME

6:00PM

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES HIGH SCHOOL

W 25-17, 25-9

10/13/16

THURS

HOME

6:00PM

JOSEPHINUM HIGH SCHOOL

W 25-9, 25-13

10/14/16

FRI

AWAY

5:00PM

 MAINE WEST HS-PUMPKIN TOURNAMENT

Lyons Township

L 8-25, 17-25
10/14/16 FRI AWAY 9:00AM

MAINE WEST HS-PUMPKIN TOURNAMENT

Maine East

L 18-25, 12-25

10/15/16

SAT AWAY TBD

MAINE WEST-PUMPKIN TOURNEY

CONANT

L 14-25, 18-25
10/15/16 SAT AWAY TBD

MAINE WEST-PUMPKIN TOURNEY

Hoffman Estates

L 25-22, 22-25, 22-25
10/15/16 SAT AWAY TBD

MAINE WEST-PUMPKIN TOURNEY

Jacksonville

L 18-25, 23-25

10/17/16

MON

AWAY

6:00PM

MARIAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

L 10-25, 8-25

10/19/16

WED

AWAY

4:30PM

REAVIS HIGH SCHOOL

W 25-23, 25-19

10/25

TUES

HOME

5:30PM

IHSA VOLLEYBALL-REGIONAL

Farragut

W 25-8, 25-6

10/27

THURS HOME 6:00PM

IHSA REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Goode Stem Academy

W 25-4, 25-5
11/1 & 11/3 TUES AND THURS AWAY TBA

IHSA VOLLEYBALL-SECTIONAL

Cristo Rey

W 25-14, 25-3
11/05/16 SAT AWAY 5:00pm

IHSA VOLLEYBALL-SUPER SECTIONAL @ Park Forest (Rich East)

Marian Catholic

L 25-11, 25-6